ORTH60-702XW-G (C41)Back

ORTH60-702XW-G (C41) Single-fiber CATV Type WIFI ONU 

1. Brief Views

ORTH60-702XW-G is fiber to the home multi service access GPON ONT. It’s based on the mature, stable, high cost performance GPON technology and has gigabit Ethernet switching, WDM and HFC technology. ORTH60-702XW-G has a higher bandwidth, higher reliability, easy management and good quality of service (QoS) guarantee with technical performance of equipment meet the ITU- T G. 984 requirements and have good compatibility with third party manufacturers OLT.


GPON is the latest generations of access network technology. ITU-T G.984 is the standard protocol of GPON. The GPON standard differs from other PON standards in that it achieves higher bandwidth and higher efficiency using larger, variable-length packets. GPON offers efficient packaging of user traffic, with frame segmentation allowing higher quality of service (QOS) for video communications traffic. GPON network provides the reliability and performance expected for business services and provides an attractive way to deliver residential services. GPON enables fiber to the home (FTTH) deployments economically resulting to accelerated growth worldwide.


It adopts single fiber WDM technology with downlink wavelength 1550nm and 1490nm, uplink wavelength 1310nm . It only needs one-core fiber to transmit data and CATV service.

ORTH60-702XW-G can integration wireless function with meet 802.11 n/b/g technical standards,  It has built-in high gain directional antenna, the wireless transmission rate up to 300Mbps. It has the characteristics of strong penetrating power and wide coverage. It can provide users with more efficient data transmission security.

2. Functional Feature

Single-fiber access, provides internet, CATV, WIFI multiple service

In compliant with ITU - T G. 984 Standard

Support ONU auto-discovery/Link detection/remote upgrade of software

Wi-Fi series meet 802.11 n/b/g technical standards

Support VLAN transparent, tag configuration

Support multicast function

Support DHCP/Static/PPPOE internet mode 

Support port-binding

Support OMCI+TR069 remote management

Support data encryption and decryption function

Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA) 

Support MAC filter and URL access control

Support remote CATV port management

Support power-off alarm function ,easy for link problem detection

Specialized design for system breakdown prevention to maintain stable system

EMS network management based on SNMP ,convenient for maintenance  

3. Product interface and LED definitions 

  

Indicator

Description

1

CATV

CATV status

On:CATV optical normal

Off:The CATV signals are not received

2

WIFI

WIFI

Blinking:Data is being transmitted

On:Wi-Fi function Opens

3

FE

FE port status

On: Ethernet connection is normal

Blinking: Data is being transmitted through the Ethernet port

Off: Ethernet connection is not set up

4

GE

GE port status

On: Ethernet connection is normal

Blinking: Data is being transmitted through the Ethernet port

Off: Ethernet connection is not set up

5

LOS

GPON optical signals

On: Optical power lower than receiver sensitivity ;

Off: Optical in normal

6

PON

ONU Register

On: Success to register to OLT

Blinking: In process of registering to OLT

Off: Failed to register to OLT;

7

PWR

Power status

On: The ONU is power on

Off: The ONU is Power off

 

4. Specification

Item

Parameter

Interface

PON Interface

1*GPON port, FSAN G.984.2 standard, Class B+

Downstream Data Rate:2.488Gbps

Upstream Data Rate:1.244Gbps

SC/PC single mode fiber

28dB Link loss and 20KM distance with 1:128

CATV Interface

1 RF output

F-Type Connector

Ethernet Interface

1*10/100/1000M and 1*10/100M auto-negotiation
Full/half duplex mode
RJ45 connector
Auto MDI/MDI-X
100m distance

Power Interface

12V DC Power supply

Performance Parameters

PON

Optical

Parameter

Wavelength: Tx 1310nm, Rx1490nm
Tx Optical Power: 0.5~5dBm
Rx Sensitivity: -28dBm
Saturation Optical Power: -8dBm

Data Transmission
Parameter

PON Throughput: Downstream 2.488Gbit/s s; Upstream 1.244Gbit/s
Ethernet: 1000Mbps and 100Mbps
Packet Loss Ratio: <1*10E-12
latency: <1.5ms

Network Management

Management Mode

Standard compliant OMCI interface as defined by ITU-T G.984.4

Support TR069 and WEB management

Management Function

Status monitor, Configuration management, Alarm management, Log management

Physical Features

Shell

White plastic casing

Power

Power supply: DC 12V /0.6A

Power consumption: <5W

Physical 
Specifications

Item Dimension:160mm(L)*139.5mm(W)*28.5mm(H)

Item weight:0.35kg

Environmental
Specifications

Operating temperature: 0 to 50oC
Storage temperature: -40 to 85oC
Operating humidity: 10% to 90%(Non-condensing)
Storage humidity: 10% to 90%(Non-condensing)

5. CATV

Item

Parameter

Wavelength

1550nm

Optical return loss

>45dB

CATV optical port input  power

-15dBm~+2dBm

RF frequency

47MHz~1000MHz

RF output level

≥65dBuV (@-12dBm@85MHz)

RF flatness

<±1.5db

CNR

≥42dB (@-10dBm@DS22 Channel)

CSO

≤-60dBc (@-10dBm@DS22 Channel)

CTB

≤-65dBc (@-10dBm@DS22 Channel)

RF output return loss

>10dB

RF output impedance

75Ω

6. WIFI Specification

Item

Parameter

Performance  parameters

Operating mode

Router or bridge

Technical standard

IEEE802.11b/g/n 

Frequency

2.412 ~ 2.472 GHz

Antenna gain

5dBi

Support rate

802.11b: 1, 2, 5.5, 11Mbps 

802.11g: 6, 9, 12, 24, 36, 48, 54Mbps 

802.11n: max rate 300Mbps

Channel

2.4GHz Channel:1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13 

Modulation mode

11b:DSSS:DBPSK(1Mbps),DQPSK(2Mbps),CCK(5.5/11Mbps) 

11g:OFDM:BPSK(6/9Mbps), QPSK(12/18Mbps),16QAM(24/36Mbps)

Q64QAM(48/54Mbps) 

11n:MIMO-OFDM:BPSK,QPSK,16QAM,64QAM 

 Receive sensitivity

11Mbps:≤-90dBm 

54 Mbps:≤-76dBm 

HT20 MCS7:≤-73dBm 

HT40 MCS7:≤-70dBm 

Transmit power

802.11n: 17dBm

Encryption mode

AES, TKIP, WPA, WPA2, WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK

7. Network application

Typical Solution:FTTH

Typical Business:INTERNET, WIFI, CATV

 

Figure: ORTH60-702XW-G ONU Application Diagram

 

8. Ordering Information

Product Name

Product Model

Descriptions

1GE+1FE+CATV+WIFI

Single fiber 

ORTH60-702XW-G

1*10/100/1000M and 1*10/100M Ethernet interface,1 GPON interface, built-in FWDM, 1 RF interface, support WiFi function, Plastic casing, external power supply adapter